Privacy policy

INNOVATIVE MANUFACTURING CRC (ABN 24 607 527 499) (IMCRC) respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all people who engage with us either via our websites, mobile apps or through any of our research projects. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how IMCRC deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your use of our sites indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below. IMCRC may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of our sites following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

Collection of Personal Information
IMCRC only collect Personal Information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research and associated activities. The nature of the Personal Information which is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between you and IMCRC. We may collect information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to) by phone, text, forms completed and provided to us via our websites or by email, fax, social media activities, mobile apps and newsletters.

We will only collect Personal Information which identifies you when we, you or one of our research partners expressly provides it as part of our research activities (for which you will have provided consent). If we do collect identifiable data, it may include names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers. As you would reasonably expect, we may also collect data for providing you with updates through our services. We may also collect website and mobile apps statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
IMCRC uses Personal Information only to fulfil and undertake research projects and to provide certain services. You acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to provide you with updated information on new projects, to alert you to special events that we may organise or to conduct surveys or engage in other marketing purposes for which you would expect us to communicate with you.

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Act, information which identifies individuals will stored securely, only be accessed by selected members of our Team and our project partners if applicable, or professional advisers if required, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other unrelated or unaffiliated organisations without your consent.

You acknowledge that IMCRC’s right to disclose Personal Information may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia (for example in relation to one of our research projects). Where IMCRC is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to selected foreign entities. We may also disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when storing Personal Information with “cloud” service providers which may be situated outside Australia.

Security of Information
IMCRC will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. IMCRC may use Google Analytics to collect traffic data on the use of our website for continuous improvement purposes.

Access & Correction of Personal Information
Under the APPs and the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. To make a request to access or update any Personal Information IMCRC holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, Dr Jason Coonan in writing via email jason.coonan@imcrc.org or phone +61 418 359 815.

As IMCRC rely on the accuracy of the information you provide us, please notify us of any changes to your personal information details. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require updating.

Enquiries & Complaints
If you would like further information about the way IMCRC manages the Personal Information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that IMCRC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact IMCRC’s Privacy Officer, Dr Jason Coonan (jason.coonan@imcrc.org or +61 418 359 815).
He will investigate any complaint and notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

Released on: 24th April 2017